Free Shipping: CA $35+ | US $45+(CAD)

Shopping Cart

Your cart is empty

Continue Shopping
$9.99

Details

Botanical Name: Cananga Odorata

Origin: Madagascar

Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, pale yellow liquid.

Aromatic Summary: A base note with a medium aroma, Ylang Ylang has a sweet, exotic, floral scent that is one of the most sought-after.

Product Abstract: Also known as Flower Of Flowers, Ylang Ylang is a tall tropical tree about 20 meters (60 feet) high with large fragrant, pink, mauve or yellow flowers; yellow heads are viewed as being the best in terms of quality. There are several grades of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil, which are extracted at different times during the flower's lengthy distillation. These grades are referred to as Extra, I, II, and III. Ylang Ylang is best suited for use in the perfumery and skincare industries. It was a popular ingredient of hair preparations in Europe and was known as Macassar Oil. The word anti-macassar originated from this, since an anti-maccasar was used to keep hair oil from staining upholstered furniture. In Indonesia Ylang Ylang has traditionally been strewn on the beds of newlyweds.

Shipping & Return

Processing Time:

1-3 Business Days

Money Back Return Guaranteed for:

30 Days